The public
[…] This is not the case with a teacher on the performance growth cycle who must have two formal observations and post observations before they can be put on probation.
The public perception that it is the NEA or WEA or SEA, these monolithic union enterprises, which are protecting incompetent teachers is a misapprehension of the facts at least in the state of Washington. Both the School Districts and the Union are conscribed to conform with the laws of the state of Washington as set forth in the common school manual. Under Title 28 of the common school manual section 28A.405.100, the state is very specific as to the minimum criteria upon which a certificated employee must be evaluated. "For classroom teachers the criteria shall be developed in the following categories: Instructional skill; classroom management, professional preparation and scholarship; effort toward improvement when needed; the handling of student discipline and attendant problems; and interest in teaching pupils and knowledge of subject matter." If a teacher is able to show competence in these areas then they are not subject to probation and their contracts are automatically renewed. This automatic renewal of contract is both a convenience to the district and the employee and insures a consistent teaching force year after year.